Tyne and Wear HER(740): Billy Mill - Details

Billy Mill

Billy Mill

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to the mill is a grant by Henry Faukes to Tynemouth Priory in 1320 when it was called Billing's Mill. With the other possessions of the priory it was leased after the suppression to Sir Thomas Hilton when it appeared as "Belle Mylne", in the tenure of John Salter and Alexander Dyxon. It was rebuilt in 1597-99 with timber from up the Tyne and mill-stones from Barnard Castle. In the 17th century it was conveyed to the earl of Northumberland. In spite of quarrying close by in 1658 the mill survived to be rebuilt in stone in 1760, though it was once again in ruins by the early 20th century.

338

692

NZ338692

<< HER 740 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 217-18 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Chirton Township, Northumberland County History, VIII, 328-9