Tyne and Wear HER(7400): Birtley, Birtley Lane, Field House - Details

Birtley, Birtley Lane, Field House

Birtley

Extant Building

This smart double-fronted house was constructed adjacent to the Queen’s Head sometime during the latter half of the 19th century. A balanced composition in coursed, dressed sandstone with prominent quoins and solid lintels, cills and jambs, the detailing is simple but robust. A cill band graces the upper floor, and a deep eaves cornice conceals the guttering. The neat roof of welsh slate is encapsulated within stone water tables and flanked by simple but sturdy stone corniced chimneys. The entrance is surrounded by a corniced doorcase with pilasters, enclosing a timber 6-panel door with toplight and entablature above. An attractive garden provides an important setting to the building, encompassed by a low stone rubble boundary wall (unfortunately rather overpointed) coped with substantial stones and hedge atop. Unfortunately the windows have been replaced with plastic ones, It is ribbon pointed with cement mortar, and an upstanding rooflight has been added to the centre of the roof, although it is not as prominent as some. Overall, however, it is a fine house offering a contribution to the group including nearby Listed and Locally Listed buildings forming a key part of the historic fabric of Birtley. In 1925 it was the home of T. Coates, Tax Collector. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List