Tyne and Wear HER(7405): Blaydon, Bridge Street, Black Bull Public House - Details

Black Bull Hotel Public House, Blaydon

Blaydon, Bridge Street, Black Bull Public House

Blaydon

Extant Building

This building is of character and interest, having a certain presence set back from the road on a key east-west route, with a curiously asymmetrical façade and traditional materials. It was rebuilt at the turn of the 20th century for R Newton. Constructed in the by then prolific red brick, it still incorporates detailing in the local sandstone in the form of lintel and cill string courses and substantial mullions between window pairs to the first floor. A curved façade was incorporated into the design when the pub was rebuilt, in a similar manner to the Highlander at Swalwell. However this was later removed as the building was remodelled, but what appears to be the original, attractively detailed stained glass has been reinstated, although perhaps set in different frames. The original 6-over-1 sashes still grace the 1st floor, with the shallow-pitched Welsh slate roof and cast iron rainwater goods completing the picture of the end of the era of Victorian charm. The soaring, deeply corniced chimneys are of particular interest as they add a light, cheerful note, and create balance with the horizontal emphasis of the lengthy frontage, as do the unusual slim 6-panel doors. MATERIALS Red brick, sandstone, timber, stained glass ARCHITECT A Gibson Kyle DATES Rebuilt 1901 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The original Black Bull was a very humble, single-storey cottage style building, so it is understandable why rebuilding was desirable. Oldest surviving pub in Blaydon. In 1856 the landlady was Eleanor Birkett. LOCAL LIST

1816

6355

NZ18166355

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/022; Tyne and Wear Archives T282 Building Control Register 2; William Whelan, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham