Tyne and Wear HER(741): Monkseaton village - Details

Monkseaton village

Monkseaton

Documentary Evidence

The earliest known reference is from between 1106 and 1116, the date of Henry I's grant to Tynemouth Priory of Graffard's lordship, which included Seton, later to be renamed Monkseaton. It was a substantial village, the late 13th century custumal listing 15 bondsmen, 10 cotmen and 3 freeholds, and though it suffered severely at the time of the Black Death it recovered. There were 10 tenants in husbandry in 1539. The common fields were not enclosed until the third quarter of the 17th century. It appears as a very compact settlement on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, with several farms (5+) in the village. Its original shape is uncertain, but may have comprised 2 rows and a northern extension, or 2 rows with a triangular green, later built over. Back lanes were still clear at that time. Today the street plan largely survives, but most buildings were replaced this century. Remnants of stone walls survive, however, with a farm in the centre of the south side.

344

720

NZ344720

<< HER 741 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, passim, and II (1847), lxxxv, cxlviii H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Monkseaton Township, Northumberland County History, VIII, 402-08 Northumberland Record Series, Northumberland Pleas, 1198-1272 II, no. 208 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Shafto Papers, 18th century, nos. 246, 255 1580, Tynemouthshire Rental, 1DE 10.1 -Northumberland Records Office Land Tax, C188, 753/Box 3/Bundle B/no. 12 -Northumberland Records Office (date unknown), Enfranchisement of copyhold ZHE 28/1 -Northumberland Records Office Tithe Award, 1845, Monkseaton, DT 326 M -Northumberland Records Office F. Thompson, 1757, Monkseaton, ZHE 28.5 -Northumberland Records Office 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1858, 1:2500 scale, LXXXIX.3 P Johnson, 1993, In the Footsteps of Tomlinson, Unpublished, p 49-55 W.W. Tomlinson, 1980, Historical Notes on Cullercoats Whitley and Monkseaton, (reprinted) p 59-60 M. Snape, 2004, Tyne and Wear Museums, 88-90 Front Street, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, North Tyneside, Archaeological Assessment, p 12 C. W. Steel, 2000, Images of England - Monkseaton and Hillheads; W. Muncaster, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, 88/90 Front Street, Monkseaton - Archaeological Evaluation; NAA, 2013, Roseberry Court, Monkseaton, North Tyneside, Archaeological Assessment