Tyne and Wear HER(7411): Gateshead, Gateshead East Cemetery, chapel (C of E) - Details

Gateshead, Gateshead East Cemetery, chapel (C of E)

Chapel

Cemetery Chapel

Extant Building

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This attractive chapel in snecked stonework is part of the suite of buildings at Gateshead East Cemetery, although it was built slightly later. Based on the design of the original non-conformist chapel (apparently designed by John Dobson), it features the same steeply pitched slated roof with fishscale banding, which elevates the design above the norm. Dressings are in ashlar, including water tabling (with rolled tops), kneelers and quoins, but unfortunately the small turret to the west end has been lost. A solid porch to the front boasts a deeply moulded pointed archway and timber doors on decorative iron hinges. The lancets are slender and trefoil headed, although the windows have unfortunately been reinstated as poor imitations in its recent conversion to residential accommodation. The dramatic light in the gable is deeply inset, with simple pointed lancets and carved roundel details under a hood moulding with small voussoirs to the pointed arch. This is mirrored in the smaller, 2 light version to the gabled section to the north. Rooflights have also been inserted which are not as sensitive as they might have been – however, the condition of the building has been improved since the conversion to residential use. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, timber ARCHITECT Based on John Dobson design (?) BUILDER Harrison & Lowe DATES 1868/9 Opened for use 17th March 1869 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION This chapel was built later because originally the Cemetery Board had an agreement with the Churchwardens at St Edmund’s Chapel to use that building for Church of England services. However, with a staff changeover, there was a great deal of tension between the 2 parties and the agreement fell through. The research assistance of Caroline Harrop is gratefully acknowledged. LOCAL LIST

2608

6244

NZ26086244

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/029; Tyne and Wear Archives CB.GA/8/1; Gateshead Observer 13 March 1869