Tyne and Wear HER(7415): Blaydon, Chainbridge Road, Churchill Gears (Elddis Transport) - Details

Blaydon, Chainbridge Road, Churchill Gears (Elddis Transport)

Blaydon

Industrial Building

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION/ STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The building has considerable interest as an example of large scale post-war industrial development, as it was originally the North Block of the Churchill Gears Factory. It was innovative at the time it was built because of the mulit-barrel vault roof design, and it is this striking architectural feature that largely gives it its distinctive character. The other key feature is the large proportion of glazing in the curtain walling, set on a brick plinth with metal window frames. This block was built as an extension to the original factory site, and was used as an assembly shop where machinery could be constructed, tested and demonstrated. It was also pioneering in engineering terms, and in 1966 Charles Churchill Company Ltd. was honoured in the Queen’s Award to Industry List for ‘technological innovation and export achievement’. MATERIALS Metal, glass, felt DATES 1965 (This block – South Block 1957) LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/033; Blaydon Official Guide