Tyne and Wear HER(7422): Bensham, Claremont Place, Nos. 18, 19 and 20 - Details

Bensham, Claremont Place, Nos. 18, 19 and 20

Bensham

Extant Building

Isolated terrace built for private gentleman and Gateshead tradesmen and merchants, built in phases between 1819 and 1824 on land belonging to William Hylers, local iron master. Nos. 1 to 10 were built as one planned development. The houses are of stone with muted classical detailing, ashlar to the front, random rubble to the rear. Two storeys high over service basements. Small rear service yards but long front gardens, an arrangement characteristic of many of Bensham's early semi-rural terraces {2}. DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE These well-built 2 storey terraced houses were developed in a gap between the older, Listed part of Claremont Place, and the houses constructed at the south western end, in the garden of what is now no. 21. The reminders of this plot layout are still visible in some substantial and attractive moulded stone gate piers, marking the original gateway, and further in, flanking a solid stone plinth wall which would have formed the right hand side of a railed boundary (a little of which remains) within the outer gates. The front gardens make a huge impact on the buildings, as they are so long that the buildings are almost obscured by the mature landscaping. This creates a secluded feel, enhanced by the use of natural materials and simple forms in their construction. All are in large blocks of coursed, squared sandstone, with minimal detailing including solid stone bays, slightly eared architraves, and cill bands, but additional decorative features to the double gables of no. 20 in the form of floral carving and simplified Prince of Wales feathers finials. Slate roofs crown the houses, with a variety of ridge tiles, including traditional loops to no. 20 and rather odd, ‘stegosaurus’-like tiles to no. 19. They are part of the early history of development in Gateshead, making a group value contribution to the Listed remainder of the terrace. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate DATES Later 19th century. LOCAL LIST

2506

6224

NZ25066224

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/040; S. Taylor and D. Lover, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, p 38-39; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Coatsworth Conservation Area, pp 25-31