Tyne and Wear HER(7426): Bensham, Coatsworth Road, Honeysuckle Public House - Details

Bensham, Coatsworth Road, Honeysuckle Public House

Bensham

Extant Building

Rebuilt in the 1920s in an ornate and obtrusive late Edwardian style in red brick and with stone dressings to its arched windows, a corner turret and accentuated gables {2}. DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This pub was rebuilt in the 1920s, towards the end of the great wave of rebuilding in Gateshead, exhibiting a certain commonality with the Blue Bell on the High Street in its use of granite and narrow, tall chimneys. It features a corner turret, a modest expression of the prevalent style, but otherwise is utterly unrestrained, utilising a cheerful variety of materials and a welter of detail. Standing on a pink granite moulded plinth, it then ascends through sandstone pilasters to a red brick upper storey with stone details, terminating in a graduated slate roof. The overall appearance is rather expansive and bustling, with every inch of the ground floor filled with the broad arched windows, slightly more modest sashes to the 1st floor, and the roof busy with turret, chimneys and dormers. The chimney to the front sports a whimsical dormer feature, quite idiosyncratic and possibly unique. An elaborate door canopy over the quadruple door to the corner completes the picture of conviviality, most suitable for a public house. Of particular interest are the leaded lights with coloured margin detail, with dentil moulding to the lower windows, and the curved windows to the corner, requiring that extra degree of craftsmanship, perhaps denoting a building designed to imply the wealth of its owners. It is pleasing that even the cast iron rainwater goods remain, and although the extension has a large footprint it is low and quite sympathetically designed, not detracting from the character of the original building. MATERIALS Pink granite, red brick, sandstone, timber, leaded lights LOCAL LIST

2521

6238

NZ25216238

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/044; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Coatsworth Conservation Area, pp 25-31