Tyne and Wear HER(7428): Felling, Coldwell Street, Nos. 5 and 7 - Details

Felling, Coldwell Street, Nos. 5 and 7

Felling

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This former Co-op building was originally built in the early 20th century, but was given its distinctive period façade in 1920. Constructed principally of brick, the front (west) elevation is covered with elaborate faience facing. A timber framed shop front with a very deep timber fascia occupies most of the ground floor elevation, adjacent to an elaborate doorway to the southern end. Above this doorway, the sign for ‘offices’ is still visible in a delightful 1920s font style. To either side of the doorway and the shop front are rusticated pilasters with plinths to the base and moulded panels descending from the cornice above. The pitched slate roof is concealed behind a high parapet. Above the pilasters are 1st floor vertical incised details and circular relief to the parapet. The 1st floor metal windows and the door are set in moulded surrounds with lozenge keystone detail, and the parapet is punctured with triangular detail. The building has a grand façade, thoroughly of its time, and is a good survival from the period, as well as being of social historical value as the local co-op building to be found in almost every settlement in the north east. These were often amongst the grandest buildings. It would be positive if, in the future, the shopfront could be refurbished, and the large fascia and ‘Atlantic Gym’ projecting sign removed. MATERIALS Sandstone, faience, timber, brick DATES 1920 (plans) LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/046; Tyne and Wear Archives T353 plan 1603