Tyne and Wear HER(7429): Felling, Coldwell Street, Bay Horse Inn - Details

Bay Horse Public House, Coldwell Street, Felling

Felling, Coldwell Street, Bay Horse Inn

Felling

Inn

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This 2-storey pub is representative of some of the fine older buildings in the area, featuring local Heworth stone with brick sides and rear, and was designed by the same architect as the former Royal Turf Hotel. It displays some interesting features, including joggled voussoirs above the main window, and below it a strangely cut inset panel. The first impression is one of abundant light, provided by the profusion of windows with minimal walling between. Happily the 6 over 1 timber sashes have been retained to the upper floor, as has the left-hand doorway with its moulded stone canopy, although the corresponding one to the north has been removed to receive a window. The central, bowed window is of timber with 3 lights. The bold dentilled cornice sets off the slate roof well, balancing the moulded cornice and architrave framing the signage frieze. Unusually, the modern style bracket sign has been removed, and a traditional one reinstated, so that the painted timber signage is a pleasing part of the whole, and window boxes give the building a cared-for appearance. Even the cast iron rainwater goods have been retained, and the rear fenestration is largely unaltered. The south elevation rather lets the building down, however, as it is currently pebbledashed, with a large and dominating illuminated advertising hoarding. Hopefully an opportunity will arise to remove this intrusion. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, pebbledash ARCHITECT Benjamin Simpson DATES Rebuilt 1901 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Benjamin SImpson is well known for his pub designs, which concentrate heavily on the façade. Other examples of his work can be seen in Felling and Byker (Lord Clyde), but he also designed Emerson Chambers in Newcastle. LOCAL LIST

2756

6161

NZ27566161

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/047; Lynn Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub: An Architectural History