Tyne and Wear HER(7430): Felling, Coldwell Street, mechanic's institute (snooker club) - Details

Felling, Coldwell Street, mechanic's institute (snooker club)

Felling

Institute

Mechanics Institute

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION & STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Mechanics Institutes began in the early 19th century under the patronage of local industrialists who realised that providing adult education and library facilities to working men would give them a more skilled workforce. This resulted in architecture in a civic vein, similar to libraries of the period, often classical in style and sometimes quite grandiose. This 2 storey former Institute is a very well-detailed example of the type, and makes an important contribution to the historic grouping in the immediate area. Constructed in cyclopean rusticated sandstone, it features ashlar detailing to the front (east) elevation, and squared, snecked stonework to the sides and rear. The shallow pitched roof is of welsh slate with stone water tabling culminating in light kneelers, and a central finialled gable to the front. Below this the central bays are set slightly forward, with pairs of single pane timber sashes with lights above, separated by slender Corinthian pilasters. Single bays flank this with the southern ground floor bay altered to accommodate a door instead of the original window. The doorway to the north remains with its deep pediment supported on curved brackets over a 6 panel timber door with light above. Stepped string courses pass between the sashes and their top lights to both floors, and a deep cornice conceals rainwater goods in an eccentric use of gutter, continuing in cast iron to the side. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate DATES 1892 (inscription) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Plans submitted 1891, Additions 1896 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/048; Tyne and Wear Archives T353/5/4 and MI.FE/3