Tyne and Wear HER(7433): Winlaton, Commercial Street, Nos. 1-9 - Details

Winlaton, Commercial Street, Nos. 1-9

Winlaton

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE These solid sandstone cottages give the appearance of being on the cusp between vernacular and polite architecture, and though not some of the very earliest buildings in the village, they are still a worthy survival of their time. A rhythm has been developed for the terrace, but it is irregular rather than conventionally classical, with 2 straight elevations interspersed with 2 gabled elevations and an asymmetrical pattern to the fenestration. The solid dressed stone surrounds to the principal window openings convey a sense of permanence, contrasting strangely with the slimmer lintels to the door openings. The slate roofs are of an unusually shallow pitch – in all likelihood replacing the heavier stone slabs which would have been a more usual local material at the time the cottages were built. The gabled elevations advance from the rest of the building and display more detailing, including water tabling, turret-shaped kneelers at an angle to the building, prominent dressed quoins and a jetty-effect in a moulded string course to the 1st floor. The walls are of rubble construction (including some very small stones), indicating economic constraints related to the choice of materials. Number 1 retains its original windows, but many have been replaced and some blocked up, with some renewal of stone surrounds, and door replacement, which is commonly seen in historic buildings but is unfortunate. There is an offshoot to the rear in colliery brick. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate DATES c1830s LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/051