Tyne and Wear HER(7440): Bill Quay, Davidson Road, Bill Quay Primary School - Details

Bill Quay, Davidson Road, Bill Quay Primary School

Bill Quay

School

Elementary School

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION This late 19th century red brick school is a fine example of educational architecture from the period, which is still in use for its original purpose and despite some unfortunate additions retains its fill of Victorian charm. The most visually striking architectural feature is the use of double pitched slated roofs, resulting in rather a haphazard but lively roofscape with a profusion of gables of different sizes facing in different directions. This is further embellished by a small central turret and water tabling. Distinctive stone bands traverse the gables below the apex, but although the trios of window openings are still topped and tailed with stone lintels and cills set in bands, the windows themselves are now of plastic rather than timber. Originally divided for use by girls to one side and boys to the other, it is now divided along age lines between infants and juniors. MATERIALS Red brick, slate, sandstone ARCHITECT Thomas Oliver Builders RJ & JW Carr DATES 1878 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Cost £5000. Matthew Lowes Clerk of Works. LOCAL LIST

3004

6266

NZ30046266

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/060; Donald Spencelayh, 1968, The Work of the Heworth School Board 1875-1903 (unpublished thesis)