Tyne and Wear HER(7442): Low Fell, Derwent Crook Drive, Underfell - Details

Low Fell, Derwent Crook Drive, Underfell

Low Fell

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Built in 1874 for James Norval, it was one of 3 villas designed to sit along a slender new road lying east of the railway line – Derwent Crook Drive. This area retains its original secluded character, but Underfell is the only villa that retains almost all of its original features. It boasts decorative bargeboards with matching dormers on a steeply pitched roof, and in a change from the original design it has a large and sturdy porch to the main entrance door. This is echoed in the solid canted bays, and the whole building is lofty and imposing in a steep topographical setting. Whilst it has had many small alterations and additions over the years, this has had only minimal effects on its character as all the key features are still present, including the timber sliding sash windows with pull handles and much decorative plasterwork internally. It is set in sizeable grounds, which form an appealing and mature landscaped setting to the building, and include a grand stone staircase with heavy stone balustrade employed to address the level changes in the garden. MATERIALS Rich buff sandstone, Welsh slate, timber ARCHITECT W L Newcombe DATES 1874 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/062; Tyne and Wear Archives CB.GA/BC/plan/1874/12