Tyne and Wear HER(7443): Chopwell, Derwent Street, Nos. 27 and 29 - Details

Chopwell, Derwent Street, Nos. 27 and 29

Chopwell

Shop

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION Ground floor commercial premises with accommodation above, situated at the end of a terrace. The ground floor is constructed of large sandstone blocks with deep red brick to the upper storey. The roof is of low-pitched slate with terracotta ridge tiles. The shop-front on the ground floor consists of a deep sandstone stall riser with an unusual large and wide 3 over 3 pane timber sash window spanning the top of it. Above this is a row of diagonal mesh vents. To the left of this is the shop door set in a traditionally-styled deep doorway, with another door to the left of this set in rather a deep surround. Crowning the whole ground floor is a deep fascia with heavy moulded cornice having dentil detail, and 3 small rounded pediments supported on incised brackets. All the woodwork is painted deep jade green, except the white-painted sash. To the 1st floor are a pair of timber casements to the right, and a single one to the left with dentilled brick cornice above. The windows have sandstone sills and lintels, with a stone jamb between the pair. MATERIALS Sandstone, red brick, slate, timber DATES 1909 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This is a rare survival of an Edwardian commercial premises remaining virtually unaltered, with good quality materials and detailing. Although the property would benefit from maintenance, and the sashes have been lost to the 1st floor, the stonework and timberwork are of especial character, making an interesting contribution to the street scene, and to the social and commercial history of Chopwell. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/063