Tyne and Wear HER(7448): Birtley, Durham Road, Lamesley House - Details

Birtley, Durham Road, Lamesley House

Birtley

Extant Building

PREMISES OF NATIONWIDE RETAIL SYSTEMS DESCRIPTION A 2 storey commercial building, originally a co-op, with some Art Deco influences. It is built of brown brick with metal(?) detailing. To the ground floor is a modern shop front consisting of new windows, doors and fascia inserted into the frame of the historic principal elevation, which fills the width of the main 5 bay core of the building. Above are 5 metal 15 pane casement windows, with a box-section metal surround and a header course atop. The short wings to each side incorporate oculus lights with header surrounds and curved box-section metal hoods. There is a concrete eaves cornice, with header course beneath to the wings, which also incorporate a boundary wall with concrete coping. An extension has been added to the rear. MATERIALS Brown brick, metal, concrete DATES Late 1930s/1940s? (By 5th Ed.) STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This building is an interesting commercial survival representative of its era in both materials and detailing – particularly with the use of brown brick and metal window frames, and the remnant Art Deco influences stepping of the elevation. It retains many original features, and the extension to the rear is not visible from the main elevation. This ensures that the original proportions of the building are maintained well, giving a satisfying geometric symmetry. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/069