Tyne and Wear HER(7449): Birtley, Durham Road, No. 54, Lloyds TSB Bank - Details

Birtley, Durham Road, No. 54, Lloyds TSB Bank

Birtley

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION 2 storey bank. Built of sandstone with classical detailing. The roof is of shallow-pitched slate with stone water tables and a stone chimney to the southern end adorned with a wide cornice. To the ground floor the peripheral rusticated doorways (one segmentally arched, one square headed) surround an inset central bay with 3 large single-pane windows separated by ionic columns. The outer windows have decorative metal guard rails at the base. Above the ground floor is a heavy cornice with delicate dentil moulding and egg and dart detail below. The 6 over 6 horned sashes to the 1st floor have surrounds carved out of the wall stones with eared architraves and eaves cornice above. The original, square section cast iron rainwater goods remain (painted white) with decorative hopper heads. A modern fascia has been added. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, cast iron STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The Lloyd’s Bank building enjoys a prominent position on the main street, where the grand architectural style has greatest impact. The architecture befits its function as home to a financial institution as well as clearly differentiating the public ground floor space from the private upper floors. It is therefore, an important commercial survival, which retains many original features and makes an attractive and well-kept contribution to the Conservation Area in the historic core of Birtley. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 1906 Frank C bullock (manager) LOCAL LIST

27167

55786

NZ2716755786

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/068; Harry Letch, 1970, Gleanings from the History of Birtley