Tyne and Wear HER(7450): Birtley, Durham Road, Railway Hotel - Details

Birtley, Durham Road, Railway Hotel

Birtley

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION A 2 storey public house. Of red brick with stone quoins and dentil moulded eaves cornice. The roof is of slate with stone kneelered water tables, 3 tall brick corniced chimneys and ridge flashing. To the ground floor is the original red-brown faience pub front. It consists of 3 pairs of large pane windows with leaded lights above, the northern one curving to meet the side doors. There are 2 doorways which both have timber panelled double doors – the central one with leaded light above and the side one recessed with a lamp on a timber panel above. Ionic columns on plinths support the fascia, which has been renewed, in pairs to the periphery and either side of the central doorway, with single ones between. To the 1st floor the central chamfered bay window is flanked by 6 over 1 timber sashes set in moulded surrounds with carved keystones. Original cast iron rainwater goods. MATERIALS Red brick, faience, stone, slate DATES Between 1898 & 1919 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE A bright, warm and cheerful public house building which retains original features to a remarkable degree. It is of better-than-average architectural quality evocative of more prosperous times in the past on the main road through Birtley. It has made a long-standing contribution to the social life of the village. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Rebuilt on site of previous (called Blue Bell 1851). 1906 Robert Drane, 1925 Cecil Burton. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/070