Tyne and Wear HER(7454): Gateshead, Durham Road, Methodist Church of St. Mark - Details

Gateshead, Durham Road, Methodist Church of St. Mark

Nonconformist Chapel

Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION Stone built with large leaded windows, including a large stained glass rose window lighting the chancel. It is capped by a high, wood beamed roof and a tall, bell-less steeple. A western gallery and a two manual pipe organ are part of the design, which currently seats about 450 people. Originally Durham Road Wesleyan Methodist Chapel. Began as a mission of the High West Street Chapel. ‘Wagon headed roof’ (timbers showing inside, ceiling matching shape to create a void between for acoustic and thermal purposes) MATERIALS Sandstone (local) ARCHITECT Ellison & Co (Liverpool) BUILDER T & R Lamb (Sunday School) Alexander Pringle (Chapel) DATES 1888 Sunday School 1906 Chapel STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE Architects own description “The buildings are designed in the gothic style and are built of local stone, the walling in courses and the dressings tooled, the outline is broken and varied from every point of view and at the corner of Durham Road and Shipcote Terrace a tower & Spire will rise to the height of 140ft. A fine light window with richly traceried lead will occupy the front gable, 2-3 light window the transept gables and 3 light windows of smaller size on each side of the chapel above the galleries with windows also below. The school premises now built are of course plainer in detail than the future chapel, but effective even whilst standing alone and give good promise of what the whole will be when completed”. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The chapel was built with electric lighting but the school remained gas lit until 1919. Many bazaars were held to raise funds for building. It was designated an emergency feeding centre during WWI. LOCAL LIST

2581

6191

NZ25816191

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/074; www.geocities.com; Peter Ryder, 2017, Nonconformist Chapels of Gateshead