Tyne and Wear HER(7463): Low Fell, Durham Road, No. 333, Musgrave Lodge - Details

Low Fell, Durham Road, No. 333, Musgrave Lodge

Low Fell

Lodge

Extant Building

This charming single storey little building was once the lodge house for Forres Villa (later becoming Musgrave School, and now Listed), built for J B Falconer. It is situated opposite Whinney House, a much larger building in a much grander setting, but this property is of earlier date. It shares architectural characteristics with the main building, which is the ‘Pictureque “Tudorbethan” style”. It is constructed in rubble stone, giving the impression of a rustic dwelling, but the detailing belies this, with raised ashlar quoins, window surrounds, water tabling with plain kneelers, small eaves brackets, and a wonderful, high pitched fish-scale slated roof. Unfortunately the cheerful hexagonal conjoined chimneys have been lost, and recently the windows have been changed from their diamond-pane leaded originals, much to the detriment of the character of the dwelling. It is of historic importance in its association with the original villa building, as well in relation to the early development of the Low Fell area as a whole (including Whinney House opposite). MATERIALS Sandstone, slate DATES 1854-5. The building was recorded in 2005 by The Archaeological Practice Ltd ahead of conversion into a dwelling.

2576

6083

NZ25766083

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/083; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2005, Musgrave Coach House, Gateshead, Historic Buildings Recording