Tyne and Wear HER(7464): Low Fell, Durham Road, Ale Taster Public House, stable - Details

Low Fell, Durham Road, Ale Taster Public House, stable

Low Fell

Animal Shed

Stable

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This stable was formerly associated with the George IVth Public House, but this was later rebuilt and is now called the Aletaster. Built during the second half of the 19th century in local sandstone and Welsh slate, it is a rare reminder of the rural origins of Low Fell when horses, rather than motor vehicles were used for transport. It is of one and a half storeys, with a gabled pitching door unusually placed in the centre above the main door rather than in the gable, allowing for hay to be stored in and removed from the upper storey. Heavy stone cills and lintels define the openings, with cast iron rainwater goods and vents for service. One corner is chamfered to allow for the passing of carriages, and to the other end a single-storey extension houses garage space. Unfortunately the windows are now boarded, but the timber batten doors remain and the general condition is reasonably good. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, timber LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/084; Tyne and Wear Archives CB.GA/BC/plan/1898/196