Tyne and Wear HER(7466): Low Fell, Durham Road, Whinney House, The Lodge - Details

Low Fell, Durham Road, Whinney House, The Lodge

Low Fell

Lodge

Extant Building

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This stout little building was constructed by Edward Joicey as the main gate lodge to his vast Victorian villa, Whinney House (although there was reportedly another lodge to the north west). It displays many of the architectural details characteristic of the earliest part of the house, and is therefore likely to have been constructed with the original phase of development. This includes deep eaves supported on paired brackets, large and elaborate corniced stone chimneys, and a hipped, graduated slate roof set at a shallow pitch. The stonework is, however, entirely of ashlar, with raised quoins and window surrounds rather than rusticated ones. The doorway nestles in the elbow of the building, in a chamfered entrance with cornicing and timber door to the front, with attractive diagonal battens held in a solid frame. A canted bay maximises views along Durham Road, assisting with the gatekeeper role. The timber sash windows may not be original, but are still in keeping with the character of the house. The lodge is physically attached to the outer gate pier that remains – very square and sturdy – but unfortunately the inner piers, gates and surrounding railings have been lost. A photograph of 1915 shows them to be of a striking and unusual design – with gates partially of timber, and railings cast in panels to match. Also shown are the inner piers, which are hexagonal rather than square and hold ornate lamp brackets aloft. The building has been (as many compact lodges have) substantially extended, but in this case the extension is discreet behind a wall to the front, using good quality matching materials and design. The whole Estate is Locally Listed, and the significance of this little lodge is entwined with its historical association with the main house, the other buildings on the site, and the landscaping here. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The architect for Whinney House has never been established, but as Edward Joicey later commissioned John Wardle to design St Helen’s Church for him, it is possible that he had engaged him to design the house as well. This is purely speculative, however. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, timber ARCHITECT Poss. John Wardle? DATES 1864 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/086