Tyne and Wear HER(7474): Ryton, Elvaston Road, Nos. 5-6a - Details

Ryton, Elvaston Road, Nos. 5-6a

Ryton

Shop

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION The 2 storey octagonal tower is the key part of the building. It is elevated on a substantial stone corbel with rounded ridges narrowing to a curved point at the base. The slender, spire-shaped lead roof curves to its pinnacle, and is surmounted by a weathervane. The small brick plinth to the 1st floor level is topped with a bay of timber casements, and coloured leaded lights above. Above, at 2nd floor level, render panels sit between stout timber mullions with pointed arched sash windows and cornice above. Internally it is compact and contains a spiral staircase. MATERIALS Stone, brick, lead, timber, stained glass ARCHITECT Charles C Hodges of Hexham DATES 1898 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The importance of this building lies in the unusual turret adorning the elevation. It is aesthetically pleasing both in its shape and in the materials used – especially the stained glass and the leaded pinnacle. It is a quirky design that makes an otherwise simple mixed use terrace special, particularly with its survival almost unchanged for over 100 years. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The buildings were originally a row of shops with flats above which were built on the land of Elvaston Hall (home of Charles Parsons). LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/094