Tyne and Wear HER(7485): Eighton Banks, Galloping Green Road, No. 1, Eighton Cottage - Details

Eighton Banks, Galloping Green Road, No. 1, Eighton Cottage

Eighton Banks

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This cottage (the early description seemed to apply to larger houses than presently) was a substantial house built in the 18th or early 19th century. For most of the 19th century (from at least 1841) it was home to John Favell, the County Coroner, and his family, who the adjacent Favell Cottages were named after. It also habitually accommodated 4 servants, demonstrating the elevated status, as well as the size of the building. It has later been subdivided and is now 3 separate houses. It is unusual in being rendered (in all likelihood over sandstone walling), and is therefore likely to be an early building (as seen at Ryton) as this was uncommon in the area by the 19th century. The Georgian gothic style windows are also very unusual: multipane sashes with pointed-arched lights over. They are attractive and again suggest an 18th century date. A substantial stone wall still surrounds the property, giving a very private feel and a sense of the historic nature of the site. MATERIALS Render, sandstone (?), slate, timber DATES 18th – early 19th century (pre 1828) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION In 1828 the owner was Benjamin Thomas Esquire. The house was still lived in by the Favell family in the 1901 census, with Emily Milner Favell as head of household at age 62. LOCAL LIST

2781

5846

NZ27815846

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/107; Parsons & White, 1828, Directory and Gazetteer of Durham and Northumberland