Tyne and Wear HER(7486): Blaydon, Garden Street, Blaydon House - Details

Blaydon, Garden Street, Blaydon House

Blaydon

Extant Building

Early 19th century? Stone, 2 storeys, 3 windows. Doorway with pediment. Stone string courses. Recent bay to left of door. Western 1 window annexe has had extra storey added.DATES 18th century? ADDITIONAL INFORMATION From 1846 until at least 1894 the house was lived in by Philip Brown MD, doctor and surgeon. His practice covered a broad area and he was also employed by Joseph Cowen’s brickworks and the Poor Law Guardians, amongst others. LOCAL LIST

1833

6339

NZ18336339

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/108; Tyne and Wear Archives, Administrative History of Collection DX939; William Whelan, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2018, Garden St, Blaydon - Archaeological Assessment