Tyne and Wear HER(7487): Rowlands Gill, Glamis Crescent, No. 43, Lockhaugh Lodge - Details

Rowlands Gill, Glamis Crescent, No. 43, Lockhaugh Lodge

Rowlands Gill

Extant Building

This property is unusual in its L-shaped plan form, with the entrance in the crook of the L, and particularly interesting in its roof construction, with a distinctive and prominent tilting fillet at the eaves, covered in slate. It is also very well preserved, retaining almost all of its original detailing. It combines modernist architectural thinking in its siting and overall design with a more suburban approach to architectural details, especially the elegant and dramatic canted corner bays with small leaded panes. A 2 storey detached house, it is in the villa style, and therefore set in large, mature, attractive grounds. The construction is of red brick with decorative vertical header course between ground and 1st floor levels: the fact that the builder constructed the house as his own home is visible in the quality and attention to detail. It is unusual, also, in being built in 1945 when building materials were still likely to be rationed (probably as a result of stockpiling). It retains a number of Internal features of interest, including mahogany panelling from a ship. MATERIALS Brick, render, slate, timber ARCHITECT T Dixon-Bird, Builder Norman Taylor Barker, both of Winlaton Mill DATES 1945 1946 plans approved for summerhouse ADDITIONAL INFORMATION It was lived in by the builder and his descendants until 2001. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/109