Tyne and Wear HER(7489): Ryton, Grange Road, Methodist Church - Details

Ryton, Grange Road, Methodist Church

Ryton

Chapel

Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Stone church in Early English style with impressive square clock tower {2}. DESCRIPTION This church has 3 levels with transepts and a square tower. It is constructed of sandstone rubble with dressed quoins and arch stones. The steeply pitched slate roof has water tables and decorative finials to the gables. Some windows are 3 light lancets, whilst some are larger windows with geometrical tracery. The arches are constructed from unusually narrow stones that produce a similar effect to a brick arch. Eastern double height aisle constructed as a ‘lean-to’ with stone buttressing. To the northern end there is a simple timber plank door beneath an elaborately moulded pointed-arched gable-style hood with inset oculus light. The tower has a clock with tall lancet louvres above and carved finials to each corner. Internally there is a gallery and an organ. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate DATES 1881 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The church is a large building on a prominent site, which makes a key contribution to the character of the Conservation Area in which it is situated. It is stately and commanding, and the architectural details such as the window tracery and elaborate doorways are of special interest. The stonework is representative of the area, and aging has produced a pleasing variety in colour - lending a sense of the multilayered history of the locality. The enclosure around the church is also of significance as it provides a green space as well as being a suitable setting for the building. The low boundary wall has its own character. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The construction costs were £4107, half of which were paid by Mr I O Game who also bought the organ for £474. LOCAL LIST

1527

6424

NZ15276424

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/111; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ryton Conservation Area, pp 9-11; Ryton Heritage Group, 1997, Ryton Village Walk leaflet; William Bourn, 1893, History of the Parish of Ryton