Tyne and Wear HER(7494): Chopwell, Hall Road, High Rigg - Details

Chopwell, Hall Road, High Rigg

Chopwell

Civil

Legal Site

Police Station

Extant Building

A 2 and 3 storey Edwardian former Police Station with Arts & Crafts touches, this is an impressive, but slightly playful building. It displays architectural elements consistent with other Police stations in the area, with the same incongruity between style and function. It is constructed of brick with stone lintels, cills and elaborate dressed details. The slate roof is steeply pitched and hipped to the south (2 storey) portion with a gable to the north of the east elevation. The hips are coped and the water tabling is flourished to the apex and kneelers on the gable. There is one tall brick chimney with stone crown and cornice, and one short stone chimney. To the ground floor of the principal (east) elevation are 2 pairs of brick arched windows flanking an elaborate stone doorway with arched light above. To the 1st floor are 2 window pairs with a central single window, and a 4-light window to the gable, including lintel band and stone banding above. To the southern end an old plank door is set in a castellated yard wall, with a blocked coal hole to the side. To the north elevation there is a single storey double garage. The original rainwater goods are still in situ. MATERIALS Red brick, sandstone, cast iron LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/116