Tyne and Wear HER(7495): Birtley, Harras Bank, No. 70, Con Laoghair - Details

Birtley, Harras Bank, No. 70, Con Laoghair

Birtley

Extant Building

A long 2 storey house which has been extensively altered. Built of rich red-brown brick which is ‘tumbled-in’ to the gables and English Garden Wall Bond to the front elevation. Steeply pitched roof of variable red-brown coloured pantiles, with truncated chimneys. The fenestration has been reconfigured as well as replaced with plastic, and the timber panelled door is a replacement. Non-matching, haphazard brickwork clearly marks where these alterations have been made. MATERIALS Red brick DATES 17th/18th century? STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The insensitive alterations would render a more recent building of little interest. However, the ‘tumbled-in’ brickwork to the gables along with the steeply pitched roof suggests a very old building. A particularly rare survival in the borough. The building is situated in the old village centre, not far from the Old Hall and adjacent to a lodge of the later Birtley Hall. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/117