Tyne and Wear HER(7496): Ryton, Hexham Old Road, cemetery walls and railings - Details

Ryton, Hexham Old Road, cemetery walls and railings

Ryton

Barrier

Wall

Structure

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The importance of the walls and railings lies both in the fact that they remain in association with the grounds for which they originally formed the boundary treatment, and that they are highly visually decorative and intact. It is possible that the walls to the south are later, as this was a later extension, however as this was part of the original field purchased it is equally possible that the boundary treatment extended to the full length of the site. They are a key detail in the designed landscape of the area, and are especially distinctive and unusual. They variously consist of high rubble stone walls with substantial chamfered stone copings, and dwarf walls with highly decorative verdigris painted railings inserted at intervals, offering a highly decorative enclosure for the cemetery. A gothic arch design fills every 4th and 5th bay, and cast cutout quatrefoil detail embellished the plates between. The 3-pointed finials are debased fleur-de-lys in style, with a pleasing rhythm which rises and falls along the length of railing. The solid gate piers have robust octagonal upper sections and pyramidal caps, with the gates continuing the design elements from the railings. They are an attractive feature and complete the whole composition of the cemetery grounds they enclose. MATERIALS Sandstone, cast iron ARCHITECT Poss. Joseph Lish? BUILDER John Jefferson Salter & William Lishman DATES 1884 (southern portion possibly later) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION On 9 JUNE 1884 (P124) the board agree to let the unused portion of the field (to the south of the site), which are not required at present moment. It was to be let to Mr. Edward Churnside until May 13 1885. This seems to indicate that although this area was not used initially, it was envisaged that it would be needed in the future, and therefore seen as part of the site. This suggests that the enclosure was therefore surrounding the whole site from the outset, and that therefore the existing enclosure is likely to be the original one. The research assistance of Caroline Harrop is gratefully acknowledged. MATERIALS Sandstone walls, iron railings, stone (variety) memorials SPECIES Yew, holly, pine, cypress, sycamore, lime, poplar, rowan, birch, hawthorn and laburnum DESIGNER Unknown BUILDER John Jefferson Salter & William Lishman DATES 1884 (Extended c1820s) LOCAL LIST

1556

6396

NZ15566396

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/118; Tyne and Wear Archives UD.RY/1/3 (committee minutes)