Tyne and Wear HER(7499): Heworth, High Heworth Lane, Meldon - Details

Heworth, High Heworth Lane, Meldon

Heworth

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The refined lines of this Arts and Crafts influenced brick-built house lend it an elegant simplicity, safeguarded by the unspoilt condition of its design. The clay tiled roof, tall chimneys, timber framed leaded lights and cast iron rainwater goods have all been retained, characteristic of the details of the age. A bold canted bay set in a gable creates depth to the right of the elevation, and the tall chimney balances the steep pitch of the roof, which is deep on plan, with a double ridge. The inset doorway (framed in stout oak) is very practical and an interesting feature, incorporating a timber seat adjacent to the half-glazed timber panelled door, which is embellished by stained glass. The garage to the rear also retains its timber doors. Unfortunately some of the windows may need some attention as they are bowing, but in general the building appears well-kept. MATERIALS Brick, clay tile, timber, leaded lights, coloured glass DATES c1920s LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/122