Tyne and Wear HER(750): Shiremoor, rectilinear enclosure - Details

Shiremoor, rectilinear enclosure

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Unknown

Cropmark

Cropmarks of a site have been identified on aerial photographs just south of the Seatonburn wagonway. Based on the 1981 photo the site has been described thus: "Rectilinear enclosure with small central circle, larger circle to south-east. Larger trapezoidal enclosure to west, containing two circles and inturned entrance. Crop marks very clear, .." Part of Shire Moor until enclosure in 1790, the enclosure map shows a pond, wagonway and buildings labelled "Macaroni Engine" in this field. As well as the above described site, the aerial photograph shows one or more coal pits and a wagonway.

317

697

NZ317697

<< HER 750 >> Aerial Photograph, North Tyneside MBC Technical Serv, 1974, 9 Sept., run 12, frames 120-1 Aerial Photograph, North Tyneside MBC Technical Serv, 1981, 11 March, run 4, frame 120 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, A Map of Shire Moor, Northumberland County History, 28, Geo. III VIII, plate XVII opp. p. 412 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1858, 6 inch scale, LXXXIX S. Speak, 1992, West Shiremoor Farm; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2011, Cobalt Business Park, Shiremoor - archaeological evaluation