Tyne and Wear HER(7502): Gateshead, High Street, No. 275 - Details

Gateshead, High Street, No. 275

Shop

Extant Building

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This building is rather an anomaly. The existing list description reads as follows: ‘Early 19th century. Ashlar, three storeys with cill bands. Welsh slate roof. Late 19th century sashes and modern shop.’ However, the building does not match this description. The building present is of 2 storeys and stuccoed, with a cill band to the upper floor and an apparently slate roof.. It appears to be architecturally unremarkable in its current state, especially with the extremely poor quality shopfront completely obscuring the ground floor, replaced upper windows and 2 insensitive rooflights. The building may have some historic significance, however, as it was apparently originally the end establishment on Peareth Row (an early 19th century group). MATERIALS Sandstone?, stucco, slate? DATES Early 19th century ADDITIONAL INFORMATION In 1881 (plan 32) Isabella Railton applied for permission to make alterations to the property. In 1929 J Isaac, a House Furnisher, had his business here. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/125; Tyne and Wear Archives CB.GA/BC/plan/1881/32;