Tyne and Wear HER(7506): Gateshead, High Street, Nos. 347/349, Blue Bell Public House - Details

Blue Bell Hotel Public House, High Street, Gateshead

Gateshead, High Street, Nos. 347/349, Blue Bell Public House

Extant Building

DESCRIPTION / STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The 2 storey Blue Bell public house forms a part of the historical composition of the High Street – located in a key position at the southern end before it curves to join High Street West. As a ‘street corner pub’ it is high quality and architecturally interesting – elevating the visual amenity of the area in which it lies above the ordinary. By a well-know local architectural firm specialising in pub design, the modillioned cornice with round broken-bed pediments containing swags, and early Vaux Breweries plaque are of particular interest. The variety of materials used is also pleasing. The ground floor is faced with polished red granite, with red brick and faience to the 1st floor. It retains its original Welsh slate roof with water tabling to the north gable, a parapet to the west elevation, and a hipped return (with lead roll to the ridge and hip). Tall brick chimneys adorn the south and east elevations with a smaller one in the southern roof slope. The ground floor sports 3 pane mullioned windows with leaded lights above, with 6 over 6 timber sashes to the 1st floor and 2 slate-type rooflights to rear. The entrance is now to the north of the west elevation; the original doorways to the corner and in the centre of the south elevation having been blocked up. The cast iron rainwater goods display the date of the building on the hopper. A ground floor extension to the rear is of no interest. Unfortunate additions include roller shutters, satellite dishes, floodlights and CCTV cameras. MATERIALS Red brick, faience, red granite, slate, timber windows ARCHITECT J Oswald & Sons DATES 1924 (plans approved); 1927 (on rainwater hopper) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION There was previously a Blue Bell Public House on this site – the current building representing a rebuilding for Rowell & Sons publicans. Old pub plans 1891/82. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/129; Tyne and Wear Archives CB.GA.BC/plan/1924/98