Tyne and Wear HER(751): Preston village - Details

Preston village

Preston

Documentary Evidence

Preston...was confirmed by Henry I to the prior and convent of Tynemouth not later than 1116.... In 1294 the bondage land was divided into 7.5 holdings, and there were also 5 freeholders and 9 cottagers. The hallgarth lay at the east end of the village, but its precise site had been forgotten by the 16th century. The common fields were not enclosed until 1649. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows an east-west 2-row village, perhaps once with a green, lying across the junction of 2 roads coming from the south - to the east Preston Road (later made into a bypass on the east side of the old village), and to the west Hawkeys Lane/Walton Avenue/North Road, which originally continued north towards Earsdon as Preston North Road. There were probably still farms in Front Street in the mid 19th century.

3508

6966

NZ35086966

<< HER 751 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, passim; II (1847), lxxxiii, lxxxv, cxlvii H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Preston Township, Northumberland County History,VIII, 342-50, 251 Newcastle Record Series, Northumberland Pleas, 1198-1272 II, nos. 310, 316, 401, 562, 585, 630, 643, 669, 682 1580, Tynemouthshire Rental, 1DE 10.1 -Northumberland Records Office Land Tax, C188 Land Tax, 1705 and 1708 753 Box 3, Bundle B no. 12 -Northumberland Records Office C188, Rental of Grey's land in Preston, 753 Box 3, Bundle B no. 12 -Northumberland Records Office Tithe Award, 1842, Preston, DT 383M -Northumberland Records Office Thompson, 1757, Townships of Preston and Tynemouth, Shelf 21 no. 27 -Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection Ordnance Survey maps, 1858, 1st ed. 1:2500 LXXXIX. 6, 7, 11, 12 H.A. Adamson, 1887, A terrier of lands in the Manor of Tynemouth in 1649, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XII, 172-90