Tyne and Wear HER(7512): Wrekenton, High Street, Church of St. Oswald - Details

Wrekenton, High Street, Church of St. Oswald

Wrekenton

Place of Worship

Extant Building

This simple, small, but stately early 20th century church is designed in the Early English style. Constructed in snecked ashlar, it is heavily buttressed, with an unusual, wide buttress incorporating the door frame to the front gable. The narrow lancets, filled with leaded, coloured glass, are cusped to the apex and create a regular rhythm between the buttresses to the returns. Drip moulds float above the windows to the front elevation, moving seamlessly into one another in an unusual form, reminiscent of a heart monitor output! This detail gives a distinctive twist to the overall style. The Welsh slate roof is very steeply pitched, and crowned at both front and rear gables with a decorative cross finial surmounting slender, pyramid-embellished water tables. MATERIALS Sandstone, Welsh Slate DATES 1903 (opened) LOCAL LIST

2732

5926

NZ27325926

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/135; Historic Buildings Survey Report 1982; Tyne and Wear Archives Catalogue, Administrative History for Collection C.GA25; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Wrekenton-St-Oswald