Tyne and Wear HER(7518): Felling, Holly Hill, labour exchange and Holly House - Details

Felling, Holly Hill, labour exchange and Holly House

Felling

Extant Building

Now ABC nursery. A single storey former labour exchange. Constructed in ashlar to the principal (south) elevation, the sides and rear are in sandstone rubble. The steeply pitched slate roof is laid in diminishing courses, with water tabling and simple kneelers to the gables. The longfront elevation is divided into 8 bays with doors in the 3rd and 6th and mulitpane metal(?) windows to the rest; all in simple, block surrounds. The central 2 bays have a gable over and the original cast iron rainwater goods remain. To the rear is a rendered, flat roofed extension. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate DATES c1920 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The building is a fine example of restrained architectural form coupled with exceptional quality in construction and materials. This is perhaps best exemplified by the carefully laid diminishing courses of the roof slating and the simple, solid surrounds to openings. Despite the visual paraphernalia necessarily associated with its current use as a nursery, its solidity and great presence shine through. Perhaps the only competing element is the red paint on the railings to the fore. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/141