Tyne and Wear HER(752): Preston manor - Details

Preston manor

Preston

Land Use Site

Manor

Documentary Evidence

In an assessment-roll of 1292 Preston is included as one of the ten manors belonging to Tynemouth Priory. "Though Preston, Monkseaton, Backworth and Flatworth do not appear in the record of 1264, corroborative evidence of their manorial character is found in their possessing halls, while Flatworth, Backworth and Monkseaton had separate demesnes...". At Preston the demesne, whether separate or in strips, seems to have been gradually assigned to the tenants until "The demesne farm was abandoned; the garth of the manor-house at the east end of the village was leased to the tenants, and its origin was so completely forgotten that it came to be a disputed point whether the hall-garth lay in Tynemouth or in Preston township". There is insufficient information available, however, with which either to locate the manor, or to describe it. And without further documentary research it is unknown whether it was associated with farm buildings,

351

696

NZ351696

<< HER 752 >> H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, 221, 344; Dye, J. 2016.Walton Avenue Builders Yard, North Shields, North Tyneside, Archaeological evaluation, Archaeological Services, Durham University