Tyne and Wear HER(7523): Whickham, Front Street, Nos. 3, 4 and 5, Jasmine Villas - Details

Whickham, Front Street, Nos. 3, 4 and 5, Jasmine Villas

Whickham

Extant Building

This pleasing group of stone cottages is part of the historic core of Whickham. Likely to have been built in the 18th century, their eaves are closely laid above the upper floor windows, which have stone cills and lintels but have lost their original sashes. The stonework is coursed and dressed, with remarkably large ashlar quoins surrounding the window and door openings. Number 4, however, has The roofs are now of Welsh slate, with substantial stone chimneys, but could have originally been pantiled. The houses are irregularly sized, number 3 being narrow with 2 bays, and number 5 a larger 2 bay property. Number 4 is the most distinguished: the largest at 3 bays, with a canted stone bay added in the centre and 1 over 1 timber sashes with pull handles (the most harmonious with the original design of the buildings). The small gardens to the front are historic plots, and enhance the properties, setting them back from the street thus making them more visible and appreciable. Some slim stone gate piers remain (from an uncertain date) to the front of the gardens connected by a very low stone plinth, and although somewhat worn they make a special contribution to the character of the group. Overall they are simple in design but of good quality, evoking the character of the old village and making an important contribution to the Whickham Conservation Area. MATERIALS Sandstone, Welsh slate LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/147