Tyne and Wear HER(7533): Gateshead, King James Street, Nos. 1-8 - Details

Gateshead, King James Street, Nos. 1-8

Extant Building

This elegant and unusual terrace of 8 Tyneside flats was built in 1936 for the Masters and Brethren of King James Hospital, a nearby beneficent establishment caring for older people. It was built on the site of a previous King James Street, built around the 1830s in all probability to take advantage of the views to the north, which would have been afforded at the time. The plot layout was retained, with buildings solely along the south side of the street enjoying small garden plots to the front, and until recently some stone gate piers which may have been inherited from this time stood at the entrance to the street. The chief appeal of these buildings is their double-height timber square bay windows, with their unusual pattern of glazing bars: a very distinctive feature in the area, which allows for a great deal of internal light. The 6-panel timber front doors, however, are also handsome, elevated as they are, in status by their classically inspired timber doorcases, and in height, in Piano Nobile style, above stone staircases. The diamond fanlight is particularly individual. They have recently undergone extensive renovation, and whilst the loss of the original gate piers and front gardens is regrettable, the key features have been retained and refurbished, and the buildings should be secured for the foreseeable future. MATERIALS Brown brick, render, timber, tiles ARCHITECT Wood & Oakley (9 Eldon Square, Newcastle) DATES 1936 (plans) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The development seems to have been experimental in its use of drainage, as the Borough surveyor agrees to the use of Vitroflex soil pipes only subject to certain conditions! LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/157; TWAS CB GA/BC/plan/1936/267