Tyne and Wear HER(7537): Ryton, Lane Head, South Grange - Details

Ryton, Lane Head, South Grange

Ryton

Farmstead

Extant Building

A converted farm complex hidden behind a high stone wall. South Grange is a large 2 storey house built of sandstone ashlar. It has a Welsh slate roof with stone chimneys. A stone porch with moulded parapet sits in the angle of the building, with a deeply inset chamfered doorway to the corner. There are sash windows in place set between stone lintels and sills (some single pane, some 2 over 2) but these are unlikely to be original. An ornate rainwater hopper and cast iron gutters are supported in part by stone. To the principal entrance are large early to mid 19th century dressed stone gate piers with moulded capstones and decorative wrought iron gates. Dates to 1875 LOCAL LIST

1525

6433

NZ15256433

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/162; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ryton Conservation Area, pp 9-11