Tyne and Wear HER(7538): Sheriff Hill, Larne Crescent, Nos. 32 and 34 - Details

Sheriff Hill, Larne Crescent, Nos. 32 and 34

Sheriff Hill

Extant Building

This remarkable pair of semi-detached houses, set amongst a sea of relatively ordinary suburban semis, stand out from the crowd. They echo the progressive nature of the flat-roofed properties on Egremont Drive, but adding a smooth, streamlined refinement reminiscent of the luxury ocean liners of the period. The curves, horizontally expressed fenestration and white painted render add to this impression. This is perhaps not coincidental, as the interior of number 34 has been fitted timber panelling from a ship, and all the other internal features are still extant – even the period furniture seems to date from the origins of the house. Number 34 also retains its simple metal casements (although those at 32 have been lost to plastic), and the ladders to the roof also mirror those at Egremont. The builder of the house lived in it in the early years, adding to the historic interest of the property. There was an interconnecting doorway between the 2 properties, as his brother lived in number 32 next door, but this has since been blocked up. The houses are set in attractive and substantial gardens, which provide a lush setting befitting their architectural character. MATERIALS White painted render, metal windows DATES 1920s/30s LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/163