Tyne and Wear HER(7540): Greenside, Lead Road, Greenside Community Centre - Details

Greenside, Lead Road, Greenside Community Centre

Greenside

Civil

Community Centre

Extant Building

Single storey range of buildings forming a Community Centre. An orange-red brick plinth extends around the building to different heights. There are stone dressings to mock buttresses, porches, windows and chimneys, and the walls above the brick plinth are pebble dashed. The roof is original and of Welsh slate with clay ridge tiles but the rainwater goods are new. The original windows are still in place and are of a variety of styles – including 6 over 6 sashes, double 4s over double 6s casements, and a substantial Venetian window to the main gable of the largest building. The smaller building has brick chimneys to each gable and a brick porch: the larger a stone porch on a brick plinth and 2 turret vents to the ridge. Barge boards, roof hatches and doors are painted azure. A Bowling Green is attached. MATERIALS Brick, sandstone, pebble dash, timber ARCHITECT William Dixon & Sons DATES 1925 (plans 1924) STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The building is of an unusual shape which was perhaps intended to appear as if it was built in several phases to add interest. Their visual attraction, therefore, lies in the variety both of materials and of design details which together create a harmonious whole. The venetian window to the hall is of particular interest, and the fact that so many original features remain (for example the sash windows). In addition, they have served the villagers of Greenside as a meeting place and activity space for 80 years (originally as the Welfare Institute) – cementing their key role as a focal point for the village. The architect also designed the Co-op in Crawcrook. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/165; TWAS CB GA/BC/plan/1924