Tyne and Wear HER(7541): Bensham, Liddell Terrace, St. Chad's Community Project - Details

Bensham, Liddell Terrace, St. Chad's Community Project

Bensham

Civil

Community Centre

Extant Building

This building displays distinctive regimental architecture, betraying its origins as a Drill Hall, with exaggerated stepped gables. These are echoed in the eccentric castellation visible in the spirited entrance bay. The building is an asymmetrical composition, with a large double-gable to the north and a small single gable to the south; the variety of window types being an unusual choice. The wings and north elevation have pairs of still intact timber sashes, with large arched windows to the main single storey body, save for the North Bay with its 4 small openings (2 of which are blocked). All windows feature deep brick arches with prominent stone keystones, mimicking the elaborate stone door surround with its carved keystone in the centre. Recessed bays, perhaps inspired by the old Brighton Road schools (whose walls still remain opposite and exhibit the same characteristic) create a satisfying rhythm. Ball finials adorning the gables, a jovial finial to the roof, dentil courses and slit vents animate the architecture. The secondary doorway is itself well-featured, with an attractive carved stone canopy on scrolled brackets. The cast iron rainwater goods are still in position. The signage is rather unsympathetic, but not sufficiently profuse to spoil the overall appearance. The building is a quirky and distinctive local example of military architecture, and makes a lively contribution to the street scene. MATERIALS Red brick, stone, slate, timber ARCHITECT Watson & Curry (Newcastle) DATES 1899 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The building was constructed for Colonel Angus, and was generally known as the Angus Hall. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/166; TWAS CB GA/BC/plan/1899/101