Tyne and Wear HER(7543): Hooker Gate, Church of St. Patrick, gate piers - Details

Hooker Gate, Church of St. Patrick, gate piers

Hooker Gate

Gate Pier

Structure

A pair of gate piers to a rural church, which lack the gates they once supported. They are 7’ high and made of cast iron to a square section with decorative details. The base is designed to look like a plinth, with the main shaft having chamfered corners decorated with ‘chess piece’ detail. To the top of the shaft on each face is a flower complete with stem. Above the main shaft an entablature style moulding is fluted to the frieze with a deeply corniced cap. Crowning the piers is a ball finial encapsulated in petals. It is likely that they were ordered from an ironmongery catalogue as was common in the Victorian Period, however they are now a rare survival of their type, elegant and beautiful. MATERIALS Cast iron. DATES 1890 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/168