Tyne and Wear HER(7545): Rowlands Gill, Lockhaugh Road, Lockhaugh Farm - Details

Rowlands Gill, Lockhaugh Road, Lockhaugh Farm

Rowlands Gill

Farmstead

Extant Building

This exceptionally well located site enjoys wonderful views of the Gibside Estate, and in particular the Statue to British Liberty. The warm and rather genteel double-fronted farmhouse is well constructed in golden sandstone, loosely dressed to an appealing texture and coursed with neatly dressed quoins, cills and lintels. Hornless 8 over 8 timber sashes with slender glazing bars grace the window openings, and the shallow pitch of the Welsh slate roof ensures that it is discreet when viewed from the ground, in the manner popular from Georgian times onwards. Water tabling embraces the roof, with truncated stone chimneys, and the gable is rendered. An extension to the western end has been successfully undertaken, with a good match in the stonework and roofing, but the setback and paired windows giving away the later development period. Disappointingly, however, the importance of the group, with the grassed farmyard and outbuildings, has not been taken into account in the past. This has meant that the horseshoe of outbuildings, apparently originally built in sandstone but patched up over the years in pale brick, have been allowed to deteriorate to an alarming degree, and without urgent attention there is a serious threat of their loss. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, brick, render, timber DATES Early 19th century Lockhaugh was the location for a warden’s post and a public shelter during WWII. The barn was recorded in November 2012 by Anthony R Thomson architect prior to conversion to a dwelling. LOCAL LIST

1758

5962

NZ17585962

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/170; Anthony R Thomson, 20 Nov 2012, Lockhaugh Farm, Rowlands Gill - Heritage Statement and Photographic Recording