Tyne and Wear HER(7550): Ryton, Main Road, Parkfield Estate, gate piers - Details

Ryton, Main Road, Parkfield Estate, gate piers

Ryton

Gate Pier

Structure

The tall, sturdy gate piers are situated to either side of the entrance to the Parkfield council estate, Ryton. To each side there are simple but decorative railings on top of a low stonework plinth wall, which seems to have been part of the larger boundary wall - breached in order to insert the entrance to the new estate. They are constructed of concrete with simple detailing: a chevron panel at the top. The railings consist primarily of square panels divided by diagonals with bosses to the centre, with multiple uprights capped by small discs. They rise in a curve towards the piers. MATERIALS Concrete, stone, iron DATES First appear 5th edition STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The gate piers are a fine example of simple decorative monumental work of the early-mid 20th century. The geometrical detailing is striking and attractive, and carries a sense of the elegant design of the era. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/177