Tyne and Wear HER(7552): Crawcrook, Main Street, Nos. 21 and 27, Co-op - Details

Crawcrook, Main Street, Nos. 21 and 27, Co-op

Crawcrook

Shop

Cooperative Store

Extant Building

A 2 storey commercial building. The ashlar frontage is arranged in 3 bays with a heavily ornamented gable over the central bay, containing a date cartouche, and closely jointed rubble to the sides and rear. The hipped slate roof is crowned to each side by a substantial moulded stone chimney – that to the east being supported on a corbel with a protruding double flue between. To the ground floor there are modern shop fronts inserted into historic moulded stone shop front surrounds. To the 1st floor single pane sashes sit in groups of 4 (with a central pair) between rusticated pilasters below a deep cornice. The rear portion has multiple small corbels supporting the guttering. The pointing is poor and a floodlight has been added to the front elevation. MATERIALS Sandstone ARCHITECT William Dixon DATES 1898, alterations 1924 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This is the only Blaydon Co-operative Society building that is still in use by them. It is unusual in being universally of stone, and the moulding details to the shop front surrounds remain intact and elegant. As was frequently the case with co-operative buildings it is well-constructed and substantial, and the ornate nature of the decorative features make a valuable and lively contribution to the street scene. The classical symmetry offers a pleasing rhythm and tempers the imposing effect of its size. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/179