Tyne and Wear HER(7553): Crawcrook, Main Street, R.C. Church of St. Agnes - Details

Crawcrook, Main Street, R.C. Church of St. Agnes

Crawcrook

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

1959 by Pascal J. Stienlet & Son. Romanesque. Traditional plan with narthex and south-west campanile. A double height Roman Catholic Church of the Modern period, with a square tower to the side. It is constructed of brick, predominantly in brown hues, with stone(?) detailing. The roof is of ridged clay tiles – again in a deep brown hue. To the front elevation there is a full-height rebate with a timber carved door to the base, a panel between, and a large arch-headed window with a cross set as central mullion and high transom. The remaining windows are of lancet shape with round arch-heads, timber frames and leaded lights. There are plain brick pilasters set between every 3 windows. The tower has cornice detail both below and crowning the open bell turret. MATERIALS Brick, clay tile DATES Built 1959 Consecrated 17/12/1983 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The church is a large and striking example of Modern church architecture. It successfully combines traditional elements such as the leaded lights and the general form including tower, with the lack of external adornment and use of geometry favoured by Modernists. The church follows from a mission established in Crawcrook in 1892. LOCAL LIST

1326

6335

NZ13266335

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/180; TWAS catalogue, Administrative History of Collection C.CK1; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Crawcrook-St-Agnes [accessed 7th March 2016]