Tyne and Wear HER(7555): Swalwell, Market Lane, The Sun Inn - Details

Swalwell, Market Lane, The Sun Inn

Swalwell

Inn

Extant Building

This inn was rebuilt for a Mr H Davidson, in the early stages of the great re-building programme which saw most Gateshead area pubs disappear, to be replaced by newer, more accommodating models. It may be an antecedent of the lively style common in the area, which seemed to involve establishments competing to sport the most exuberant corner embellishment. Restrained in comparison to some, it is yet cheerful and well-built, with attractive details including a fluted terracotta frieze and conical slate roof, with its lead capping appropriately finished with sun-ray detail. Beneath this a deep-relief shield (of uncertain meaning) nestles within a deep, square niche. The animation continues with multiple mock-tudor gables, one with a chimney bursting forth from its apex. The Flemish bond brickwork gives a distinctive, decorative character at 1st floor level, and through the painting to the stonework beneath, the window surrounds, cill band and moulded cornices are still visible. It is pleasing that the signage is still traditional in style and materials, assisting greatly in the retention of the historic character of the pub. The 4 over 1 sashes to the 1st floor are happily original, whilst the lower windows have been altered. A decorative bracket has been designed, with mixed success, to emulate a traditional hanging sign. The building gives a strong accent to the corner plot, and together with the old Co-op and Presbyterian Chapel across the road make a satisfying invitation into Market Lane. MATERIALS Red brick, stone, slate ARCHITECT Septimus Oswald DATES 1894 (plans) LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/183